Call us today for a free consultation 727-471-1085
[…] Unfortunately, there are many legal exclusions that prevent a person from being eligible for bail pending appeal. Under Florida Statutes § 903.133, if someone is convicted of specified crimes they cannot be released while an appeal is pending. Those crimes are capital sexual battery, murder, drug trafficking, kidnapping, arson, and sexual battery. Further, an appellate bond cannot be granted if the criminal conviction was any offense requiring a person to register as a sexual offender, the defendant was over the age of 18, and the victim was a minor. Florida Statutes § 903.132 states a person is ineligible for an appeal bond if they have been previously convicted of a felony and their civil rights have not been restored or if the person has a felony or other felonies pending and a court has determined that “probable cause has been found that the person has committed the felony or felonies at the time the request for bail is made”

If someone does not meet any of these exclusions, an appellate attorney may file a motion for pretrial release provided that the appeal is “taken in good faith, on grounds fairly debatable, and not frivolous,” pursuant to Rule 3.691, Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure.